Achievements of the Institute in 2017
At the end of 2017, 65 scientific articles were published, including 45 articles in well-known foreign journals (Intern. Journal of Modern Physics, Phys.Rev., Phys.let., Computational nanotechnology, Applied Solar Energy, etc.). Published in the collections of scientific conferences held abroad - 11 reports, and in the collections of conferences held in the Republic - 83 reports. Within the framework of the scientific program of UNESCO, the training manual "Training courses on strengthening scientific and technical potential in the field of solar energy technologies for sustainable development" was published (№8290113451, Tashkent 2017, 119 pages).
The Institute held an international conference on "Fundamental and Applied Problems of Physics" on June 13-14, 2017. For two days of the conference, more than 130 scientists participated in it, in particular, 8 scientists from 5 foreign countries (Singapore, Switzerland, China, Russia and Azarbayjan) participated.
In 2017, the Institute obtained 7 patents and applied for 3 patents. Employees of the Institute actively participated in the contest "YANGI INTELLEKT-2017", announced by the Agency for Intellectual Property of the Republic of Uzbekistan in nominations: the best invention, the best utility model, the best industrial design, the best computer program and database, the best selection achievement and the author of the best program for Computer among youth. N.R. Avezova took
1-place on the nomination "Best Useful Model", M.N. Tursunov -
2 place on the nomination "The best industrial design."
In 2017, N.R. Avezova was recognized by Springer-Nature as the most published author in Uzbekistan, and was awarded a special certificate "Springer Nature Awards".
In May, 2017, Avezova Nilufar Rabbanakulovna, in recognition of the contributions, made to the quality of the journal APPLIED THERMAL ENGINEERING, was awarded by ELSEVIER with the “Certificate of outstanding contribution in reviewing".
In April, 2017, Avezova Nilufar Rabbanakulovna, in recognition of the review, made for the journal RENEWEABLE ENERGY, was awarded by ELSEVIER with the “Certificate of reviewing”.
In February, 2017, Avezova Nilufar Rabbanakulovna, in recognition of the review, made for the journal APPLIED THERMAL ENGINEERING, was awarded by ELSEVIER with the “Certificate of reviewing”.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of July 27, 2017, PK-3151 "On measures to further expand the participation of industries and economic sectors in improving the quality of training of specialists with higher education", between the Institute and the Tashkent State Technical University, the Tashkent Architecture and Construction Institute and The Karshi Engineering and Economic Institute signed agreements on joint work in the field of scientific research and advanced training of scientific and pedagogical personnel. A memorandum and an agreement on the establishment of joint laboratories in the areas of renewable energy and instrument engineering with the Navoi branch of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan were signed. In pursuance of the Protocol of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 49 of March 17, 2012, 4 Licensing Agreements for the creation of scientific and technical products with enterprises for solving their scientific and technological problems were concluded. 1. The License Agreement with the industrial enterprise LLC "Tashselektromash" was signed, on the transfer of a non-exclusive license for the use of "Solar heat and air conditioning systems"; 2. The Licensing Agreement with LLC "MIR SOLAR" was signed, for the production of flat solar water heating collectors 3. The License Agreement with Star Solar for the production of solar water heating collectors has been signed. 4. The License Agreement with the farm "Adolat Zamin Yogdusi" was signed, on the sale of an exclusive license for the use of the "Solar Combined Complex for growing and drying agricultural products."